Privacy Policy 

Elizabeth Fry Toronto is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors and individuals about or from whom we collect personal information.

As the Elizabeth Fry Toronto is a non-profit organization, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is not applicable to most of our activities. Nevertheless, we believe in maintaining the highest standards of privacy protection for our donors and have, therefore, adopted a privacy policy, based on the principles set out in the National Standard of Canada entitled "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information," CAN/CSA-Q830-96, found in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA, to ensure that the privacy of our donors is protected.

Privacy Principles

  1. Accountability: We are responsible for personal information under our control. Our organization has appointed a privacy officer who oversees our compliance with the principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: Our organization will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time of the collection. If the information collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified before use of the information.
  3. Consent: We will obtain your informed consent prior to the collection of personal information and for the subsequent use or disclosure of the information. You may withdraw your consent at any time. You may specifically request that your personal information not be traded or sold to other organizations.
  4. Limiting Collection: Our organization will only collect that information necessary to fulfill the identified purpose and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: We will only use or disclose collected personal information in a manner consistent with the purpose for which it was collected. We will only continue to retain the collected personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Once the personal information has been used for its identified purpose, it will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.
  6. Accuracy: Our organization attempts to keep information as accurate as possible in order to properly fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. We do not routinely update personal information, unless required in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.
  7. Safeguards: We will protect your personal information through the use of security safeguards that protect against loss, theft, and unauthorized access of your personal information. Our safeguards include ensuring that there is restricted physical, computer and employee access to the information. Our employees are taught about the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. In addition, our organization will ensure that personal information will be disposed of or destroyed in a manner that is consistent with the protection of your personal information.
  8. Openness: We have attempted to make our privacy policy as accessible and complete as possible. If you have any questions regarding any particular practice that we follow in the management of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer.
  9. Individual Access: We will allow you to access your personal information and to amend the information for accuracy and completeness. We will not, however, disclose information that contains references to other individuals, in order to ensure that the privacy of all our donors is protected. If you have provided consent for your personal information to be disclosed to a third party, and if such information has been disclosed, then we will provide you, upon request, with a list of the organizations to which your information has, or may have been, disclosed.
  10. Challenging Compliance: Our organization has complaint procedures in place in order to address any challenges concerning our compliance with this privacy policy. If you would like to make a complaint regarding any of our privacy practices, please contact our privacy officer. We will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will amend our privacy policy and/or privacy practices to reflect the change or changes required.

For more information, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at (416) 924-3708 or e-mail us at: info@efrytoronto.org

Susan is a public speaker, educating people about the criminal justice system and legal rights. She exudes confidence and speaks with passion. It is hard to imagine that just a year ago, Susan was struggling with low self-esteem and was extremely shy. After a long history of incarceration, Susan was determined to change her life for the better. Susan joined the Peer Leadership program and developed public speaking skills, connected with positive role models and built her confidence. Susan is now a community educator, has re-connected with her family and is mentoring new members of the Peer Leadership program.